Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019


 Network Infrastructure Featured Product Spotlight

PB 10 Panduit 400This webinar presented by Beth Lessard and Keith Cordero will be highlighting three Panduit solutions that will optimize network equipment and cabling to ensure that your spaces are efficiently and properly managed to support ever-evolving business needs of today and beyond. Products that will be featured include PanZone TrueEdge Wall Mount Enclsoure, Cable Managers, and Adjustable Depth 4-Post Rack.

REGISTER HERE

 

 

 

 


 

Editor's Pick: Featured Product News


PBUS-45-Lovato-NewContactors-400.jpg

The new contactors are rated 160A, 195A and 230A three-phase for motor control applications, and 250A, 275A and 350A in AC-1 category. They are available in both 3 and 4 pole versions.

They replace contactor codes 11B…, of similar ratings which have demonstrated their reliability and robustness over the years. The new size is more compact and efficient, in response to market demand.

Designed with special attention to the dimensions, the 3-pole contactors are just 105mm wide, like the equivalently rated moulded case circuit breakers (MCCB), so the starters are more compact and easier to be connected.

Read More


Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
Pfannenberg’s new BR50 Stacklight™ / Tower Lights are designed for the modern manufacturing ...
The K100 Pro series of programmable, multicolor beacons provide bright illumination and status ...
Indoor wall-mount electronic enclosures from METCASE are now available in custom lengths, widths ...
Introducing the Type 4X stainless steel splitter box from Hammond Manufacturing. These splitter ...
Recently, Emerson announced the release of its new Clean In Place (CIP) Utilities and Automated ...
Siemens is expanding its generator circuit-breaker portfolio with a new compact version - the ...
AutomationDirect has added new LUTZE DRIVEFLEX and MOTIONFLEX variable frequency drive cables which ...
The ix Industrial in-line jack connector enables manufacturers of PROFINET-compliant devices to ...
JW series molded rocke switches from NKK are ideal for any design that requires a high electrical ...
Hammond Manufacturing’s polycarbonate enclosures offer a watertight and outdoor-rated solution for ...

ditor's Pick: Featured Article


PBUS-45-RS-EnergyEfficiency-400.jpg

No industry sector is exempt from the benefits of applying energy efficiency, whether it's individual products or complete solutions. This spans across a very broad spectrum – from replacing bearings that don’t work properly, causing the engine to run poorly and consume more electricity, to complex systems, such as solar panel and photovoltaic power generation systems. Plus, air conditioning, heating, insulation, and any products and solutions that improve energy efficiency from a thermal point of view.

This is where thermal measuring instruments become essential. Thermal imaging cameras and environmental T&M, as a whole, are vital to monitor environmental data.

Read More


Sponsored Content

Control Panel Solutions to Help You Solve Complicated Problems

PBUS_-_ControlPanelSolutions-200.jpg

With businesses today insisting on accomplishing more for less, understanding the five critical areas of smart control panel design is more important than ever. At Panduit, we have the products and solutions to optimize space, improve productivity, gain protection from harsh elements, enhance safety and security, and enable greater connectivity. Discover innovative ways to build, improve, and maintain control panels.

 

Visit Our Site HERE


 

Article Feature - Monthly Industry Focus


PBUS-44-ABB-PX3-400.jpg

The Panel Extension PX3 from ABB protects and prevents costly downtime and equipment failure. PX3 features an externally mounted surge solution that can be physically attached to the top or bottom of any panelboard providing a reduced profile surge solution. Moreover, PX3 offers an internal disconnect option, allowing safer and easier repairs without having to cut power to the distribution panel.

 

 

 

Read More

Sponsored Content

Electrify Your Enterprise

PBUS-ElectrifyYourEnterprise-200.jpgPower is vital to production, and well-designed control cabinets are key. Allied Electronics & Automation offers a comprehensive collection of control cabinet solutions including PLCs, HMIs, contactors, miniature circuit breakers, terminal block connectors, DIN-rail power supplies, pushbutton switches, motor starters, overloads, power relays, industrial Ethernet switches and AC drives engineered to keep your operations running safely, reliably and efficiently.

Learn more HERE.

 


News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
In late May of 2022, Powerside and G&W Electric, two manufacturing providers of ...
nVent Electric plc  recently previewed its upcoming digital manufacturing software portfolio ...
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation recently announced that it will launch "Automating the World" ...
Since November 16th, in addition to updated data EPLAN are very pleased to announce a new addition ...
Schneider Electric recently announced that it has earned the 2023 Military Friendly Employer ...
ABB Installation Products Inc., formerly Thomas & Betts, is expanding its relationship with ...
Rockwell Automation, Inc. has recently welcomed new Platinum Partners to the PartnerNetwork and ...
Building industrial control panels (ICPs) for the global market presents several challenges. For ...
Rockwell Automation, Inc. has recently announced that it has completed the acquisition of CUBIC, a ...
Trace Software is pleased to announce the signature of a major partnership with EPLAN. As part of ...

Featured Product News

PBUS-45-Littelfuse-SMTOAK2Series-400.jpg

Littelfuse, Inc. has recently announced their new SMTOAK2 TVS Diode Series. Many of today’s high-power, high-surge-rating TVS diodes are only available in axial leaded packages. The compact, 2 kA 8/20 μs rated, surface-mount package SMTOAK2 TVS Diode Series allows electronics designers to achieve a more robust transient voltage, overvoltage protection, and lightning protection system while using less printed circuit board (PCB) space.

The SMTOAK2 TVS Diode Series is ideal for high-power-density applications that require robust protection in a small footprint.

Read more