| | | | | |

CDM Electronics: High Performance Fiber Optic Interconnect Solutions

May 3, 2022 

CDM Electronics has announced the availability of Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) and custom fiber optic MIL-Spec, harsh environment, mode conditioning and reference grade jumper cables. These multimode and single-mode fiber optic cable assembly solutions target the broadest spectrum of industrial, military, plus avionics applications. Three-dimensional computer aided design, manufacturing, and engineering (CAD/CAM/CAE) software is employed to ensure the integrity of assemblies’ performance, speed time to market, and minimize costs. MIL-spec assemblies are comprised of QPL (Qualified Product List) wire and cable and manufactured in an AS9100 certified facility.

Indoor, outdoor, and indoor-outdoor fiber optic cable assemblies incorporate optical fiber, a reinforcement strand for support, and fiber optic connectors. Unlike copper wires which rely on electrical pulses to transmit data, fiber optic cables utilize light pulses to consistently deliver faster, more reliable data. Their optimized transmission integrity makes them the ideal choice for the full range of mission-critical voice and data systems including Telecom (microwave, dish antenna, and 5G small-cell), SATCOM, in-building DAS, WiFi, along with SCADA networks. Fiber optic interconnects are also suited for installation in broadcast facilities and network operations, GPS, precision timing designs as well as emergent communications technologies.

CDM provides fiber optic assemblies manufactured in an approved MIL-STD-790 facility, qualified to MIL-PRF-85045/8A (US DOD), plus A3159879 (US Army CECOM) standards. Connectivity options comprise TFOCA-I, II, III, M28876, M38999, and ARINC 801. Expanded beam, plug adapter, along with hybrid connectors are available. Assemblies for harsh environments rated to IP67/68, employing FTTx broadband technology, as well as MTP/MPO to LC/SC and custom fanouts are offered. Mode conditioning cables compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, rated to 62.5 um or 50 um, are provided with OM3 or OM4 fiber optic cables. Reference-grade simplex and duplex jumper cables may be specified with OM, SM, PM, ST, SC, FC, LT, MPT or E2000 fiber. Optical node and distribution cables, payout reels, and splitters are also available.

More Information

Related Articles

Network Infrastructure Featured Product Spotlight

PBUS 14 Panduit logo 400

This webinar presented by Beth Lessard and Keith Cordero will be highlighting three Panduit solutions that will optimize network equipment and cabling to ensure that your spaces are efficiently and properly managed to support ever-evolving business needs of today and beyond. Products that will be featured include PanZone TrueEdge Wall Mount Enclsoure, Cable Managers, and Adjustable Depth 4-Post Rack.

REGISTER HERE


Editor’s Pick: Featured Product News

Siemens: SIMOVAC Non-Arc-Resistant and SIMOVAC-AR Arc-Resistant Motor Controllers

The Siemens SIMOVAC medium-voltage non-arc-resistant and SIMOVAC-AR arc-resistant controllers have a modular design incorporating up to two 12SVC400 (400 A) controllers, housed in a freestanding sheet steel enclosure. Each controller is UL 347 class E2, equipped with three current-limiting fuses, a non-load-break isolating switch, and a fixed-mounted vacuum contactor (plug-in type optional for 12SVC400). The enclosure is designed for front access, allowing the equipment to be located with the rear of the equipment close to a non-combustible wall.

Read More


Sponsored Content
Electrify Your Enterprise

Power is vital to production, and well-designed control cabinets are key. Allied Electronics & Automation offers a comprehensive collection of control cabinet solutions including PLCs, HMIs, contactors, miniature circuit breakers, terminal block connectors, DIN-rail power supplies, pushbutton switches, motor starters, overloads, power relays, industrial Ethernet switches and AC drives engineered to keep your operations running safely, reliably and efficiently.

Learn more HERE.


Products for Panel Builders

  • MENNEKES: SPEC Grade Sloped-Top Disconnects Are Now Available in 200A and 400A

    MENNEKES: SPEC Grade Sloped-Top Disconnects Are Now Available in 200A and 400A

    MENNEKES has recently expanded its SPEC Grade Series of stainless steel motor disconnects to include 200A and 400A models. These units are the first on the market to combine these amperages in a sloped-top stainless steel enclosure. Compared to traditional knife-blade alternatives, these SPEC Grade units feature a UL 98 Listed rotary switch, providing a… Read More…

  • binder: 709/719 Snap-In Series Safe to Use and Contamination-Proof

    binder: 709/719 Snap-In Series Safe to Use and Contamination-Proof

    binder is offering its 709- and 719-series products with a new overmolding for the straight versions. The connectors featuring snap-in locking are characterized by high retention forces – measured against their size – but can still be quickly mated and unmated. These properties are beneficial in metrology and medical-device-technology applications, for example, which are subject… Read More…